WebNAppMakers, LLC

Privacy Notice

Last Updated Date: October 11, 2021

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes how WebNAppMakers, LLC (hereinafter, variously as “Ordant”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect information about you through your interactions with our website https://ordant.com, products and/or services, (collectively the “Services”).  It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect during the provision of Services.

By accessing and using the Services, you confirm you have agreed to the Terms of Service located at link and applicable Order Form you entered into with Ordant for such Services and read and understood this Privacy Notice.  We take the privacy of users very seriously, and we will not share personal information of users in ways unrelated to those described in this Privacy Notice.  

General Information

Types Of Information We Collect

Our Use of Your Information

General Information

Any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Notice shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Service.

This Privacy Notice describes what we do with personal information that we collect and use, such as your account information, and information you may provide during the provision of the Services, such as information you submit to our support team. 

Types Of Information We Collect

We collect various information including the following:

Context Types of Data Primary Purpose for Collection and Use of Data
Customer Information We collect the name, username, and contact information, of our customers and their employees with whom we may interact. We have a legitimate interest in contacting our customers and communicating with them concerning normal business administration Services and billing
Customer user Account Information We collect information you provide to create an account, specifically email address, first name and last name. With respect to your payment obligations hereunder, we receive your payment information. We have a legitimate interest in providing account related functionalities to our users, monitoring account log-ins, and detecting potential fraudulent logins or account misuse. Additionally, we use this information to provide you with Services.
Cookies and First Party Tracking We use cookies and clear GIFs. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer’s hard drive while a website is viewed. We have a legitimate interest in making certain Services operate efficiently.
Cookies and Third Party Tracking We participate in behavior-based advertising, this means that a third party uses technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of certain Services. We have a legitimate interest in engaging in behavior-based advertising and capturing website analytics.
Demographic Information We collect personal information. We have a legitimate interest in understanding our users and providing tailored Services.
Distance Information When you use the Services we collect your location from the GPS, Wi-Fi, and/or cellular technology in your device to determine your location to better serve you. We have a legitimate interest in understanding our users and providing tailored Services.
Employment If you apply for a job posting, or become an employee, we collect information necessary to process your application or to retain you as an employee. This may include, among other things, your Social Security Number. Providing this information is required for employment. We use information about current employees to perform our contract of employment, or the anticipation of a contract of employment with you. In some contexts, we are also required by law to collect information about our employees. We also have a legitimate interest in using your information to have efficient staffing and work force operations.
Feedback/Support We collect personal data from you contained in any inquiry you submit to us regarding the Services, such as completing our online forms, calling, or emailing for the purposes of general inquiries, support requests, or to report an issue. When you communicate with us over the phone, your calls may be recorded and analyzed for training, quality control and for sales and marketing purposes. During such calls we will notify you of the recording via either voice prompt or script. We have a legitimate interest in receiving, and acting upon, your feedback, issues, or inquiries.
Mailing List When you sign up for one of our mailing lists, we collect your email address or postal address. We share information about our products and services with individuals that consent to receive such information. We also have a legitimate interest in sharing information about the Services.
Mobile Devices We collect information from your mobile device such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device when visiting the website and/or accessing and/or using the Services. We have a legitimate interest in identifying unique visitors, and in understanding how users interact with the Services on a mobile devices.
Payments We collect your name, billing address, e-mail address, phone number, and payment information when you place an order. We use your information to process payments due for Services.
Surveys When you participate in a survey, we collect information that you provide through the survey. If the survey is provided by a third-party service provider, the third party’s privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. We have a legitimate interest in understanding your opinions and collecting information relevant to our organization and the Services.
Website & Application Interactions We use technology to monitor how you interact with the Services. This may include: Internet Protocol (“IP”)addresses, preferences, web pages you visited prior to coming to our website, information about your browser, network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device identifiers and language and other regional settings), and information about how you interact with the Services. We have a legitimate interest in understanding how you interact with the Services to better improve it, and to understand your preferences and interests to select offerings that you might find most useful. We also have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud.
Web logs We collect information, including your browser type, operating system, IP address (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the Internet is used), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for visitors. We have a legitimate interest in monitoring our networks and the visitors to our website and access and use of the Services.

In addition to the information that we collect from you directly, we may also receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, business partners, our affiliates, or publicly available sources. For example, if you submit a job application, or become an employee, we may conduct a background check.

Our Use Of Your Information

In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we use information in the following ways:

  • Provision of the Services. Create and manage your account, provide, and personalize the Services, process payments and respond to your inquiries.

  • Communicating with you. Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and Service-related announcements.

  • Promotion. Promote the Services and send you tailored marketing communications about products, services, offers, programs, and promotions of Ordant and our partners and measure the success of those campaigns.

  • Advertising. Analyze your interactions with the Services and third parties’ online services so we can tailor our advertising to what we think will interest you.

  • Improving the Services. Analyze and learn about how the Services are accessed and used, evaluate, and improve the Services (including by developing new products and services and managing our communications) and monitor and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We usually do this based on anonymous, pseudonymized or aggregated information which does not focus on you individually.

  • Security. Ensure the security and integrity of the Services.

  • Third party relationships. Manage our vendor and partner relationships.

  • Enforcement. Enforce our Terms of Service and our other applicable legal terms and policies.

  • Protection. Protect our and others’ interests, rights, and property (e.g., to protect users from abuse).

  • Complying with law. Comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts, and law enforcement requests.

Although the sections above describe our primary purpose in collecting your information, in many situations we have more than one purpose. For example, if you sign up for an account on certain Services, we may collect your information to complete that transaction, but we also collect your information as we have a legitimate interest in maintaining your information after your transaction is complete so that we can quickly and easily respond to any questions about the Services. As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our legitimate interest in conducting our business.

How We Collect Your Information

We obtain personal information from various sources. We do this in three main ways:

  • When you give it us. You provide some of it directly (such as by registering for an account). For instance, we ask you to provide your name and email address to register and manage your account. We also maintain your marketing preferences and the emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our customer message boards or forums. You might also provide us with information in other ways, including by responding to surveys, submitting a form or participating in contests or similar promotions. If you do not provide personal information when requested, you may not be able to use certain Services if that information is necessary to provide you with such Service or if we are legally required to collect it.

  • When you use the Services. We record some of your information automatically when you use certain Services. We collect information about your activity on and interaction with the Services. If you’ve given us permission through your device settings, we may collect your location information. We use this data to evaluate, provide, protect or improve the Services (including by developing new products and services). Some of this information is collected automatically using cookies and similar technologies when you use the Services. Some of this information is similarly collected automatically through your browser or from your device.

  • From Third Parties. We receive some of it from third parties (like when you make payments to us using our payment processor). Your privacy settings on the Third-Party Service normally control what they share with us. Make sure you are comfortable with what they share by reviewing their privacy policies and, if necessary, modifying your privacy settings directly on the Third-Party Service. If you sign up for certain services directly with us, we obtain limited information about your payment card from our payment processor, such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date.

Sharing Of Information

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, we share personal information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates. We share personal information with our affiliates when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide services to you or analyze and improve the services we or they provide.

  • Business partners. We may share personal information with business partners. For example, we may share your personal information when the Services are integrated with their Third-Party Services, but only when you have been informed or would otherwise expect such sharing.

  • Third Party Plugins and Social Networks. We may share personal information with website plugins, social media platforms or similar Third-Party Services to improve your experience, at your direction, or when you intentionally interact with the plug-in. For example, when you use a Third-Party Service to create or log in to your account, we may share your personal information with that Third Party Service.

  • Service providers. We share personal information with our service providers that perform services on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our advertisements on the Services.

  • Process payments.

    We transmit your personal information via an encrypted connection to our payment processor.
  • Following the law or protecting rights and interests. We disclose your personal information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property, or interests (such as enforcing our Terms of Service) or prevent fraud or abuse related to Ordant and/or the Services. In particular, we may disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, such as to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • Business transfers. If we're involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale of some or all of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of that deal or the negotiation of contemplated deals.

Your Choices

  1. Access To Your Personal Information. You may request access to your personal information by contacting us at the address below. If required by law, upon request, we will grant you reasonable access to the personal information that we have about you. We will provide this information in a portable format, if required. Note that California residents may be entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for direct marketing.

  2. Changes To Your Personal Information. We rely on you to update and correct your personal information. The website allows you to modify or delete your account profile. If the website does not permit you to update or correct certain information, you contact us at the address below in order to request that your information by modified. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law.

  3. Deletion Of Your Personal Information. Typically, we retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, and as described in this Privacy Notice. You may, however, request information about how long we keep a specific type of information, or request that we delete your personal information by contacting us at the address below. If required by law we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in many situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes

  4. Objection to Certain Processing You may object to our use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting us at the address below.

  5. Online Tracking We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include "Do Not Track" instructions.

  6. Promotional Emails. You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in e-mails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications.

  7. Promotional Text Messages. If you receive a text message from us that contains promotional information you can opt-out of receiving future text messages by replying “STOP.”

  8. Revocation Of Consent. If you revoke your consent for the processing of personal information, then we may no longer be able to provide you services. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request to revoke consent if the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity. You may revoke consent to processing (where such processing is based upon consent) by contacting us at the address below.

How We Protect Personal Information

While no service is completely secure, we have a security team dedicated to keeping personal information safe. Ordant has adopted appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we process. We follow generally acceptable industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Certain Services require setting up an account and such account is protected by password for your privacy and security. We periodically review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems. When your bank account information is transmitted via the Services, it will be protected by encryption technology. Because the internet is not a completely secure environment, Ordant cannot warrant the security of any information a user transmits to Ordant or guarantee that information on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, and/or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical and/or managerial safeguards. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between a user and Ordant, at all times. you should limit access to its computer and/or mobile device and/or browser and sign off after a user has finished accessing its account. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy and/or security measures of any other organization and are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites and/or services linked to and/or from certain Services, including without limitation the information and/or content contained therein.

How We Retain Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The precise periods for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use and/or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with a user) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to a user. We may retain information (including without limitation your personally identifiable information) for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, audit purposes, and/or to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce agreements. In some cases, if a user chooses not to provide Ordant with requested information, a user may not be able to use and/or access all of the Services. You can request further details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting us.

Please note that in the course of providing certain Services, we collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized, or de-personalized information which we may retain indefinitely.

Other Important Information

The following additional information relates to our privacy practices:

  • Third Party Applications/Websites. We have no control over the privacy practices of websites or applications that we do not own.

  • Children. The Services are not directed at children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information directly from users under the age of 13. Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will not knowingly request or collect personal information from any child under age 13 without obtaining the required parental consent.

  • Changes To This Privacy Notice. We may change our Privacy Notice and practices over time to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations, or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. To the extent that our Privacy Notice changes in a material way, the policy that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice includes a “Last Updated” date. We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Privacy Notice for any changes since your last visit. This will help ensure you better understand your relationship with us, including the ways we process your personal information.

  • Accessibility. If you are visually impaired, you may access this notice through your browser’s audio reader.

Other Jurisdictions

Personal information that you submit through the Services may be transferred to countries other than where you live. We also store personal information locally on the devices you use to access the Services. Your personal information may be transferred to countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. The following provisions may apply to you depending on where you are located.

  • Nevada. This notice is provided to you pursuant to state law. Nevada state privacy laws permit us to make marketing calls to existing customers, but if you prefer not to receive marketing calls, you may be placed on our internal opt-out list by emailing us at hello@ordant.com or you may also contact the Nevada Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Ste 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; telephone 702-486-3132; email: AGCinfo@ag.nv.gov.

  • Texas. If you have a complaint, first contact us by visiting our website at https://ordant.com If you still have an unresolved complaint regarding the company’s money transmission or currency exchange activity, please direct your complaint to the Texas Department of Banking: 2601 North Lamar Boulevard, Austin, TX 78705-4294; 1-877-276-5554 (toll free); www.dob.texas.gov.

  • Vermont. In accordance with Vermont law, we will not share information we collect about you with companies outside of Ordant except as required or permitted by law. For example, we may share information to service your accounts, complete requested transactions, or to provide rewards or benefits to which you are entitled.

  • Virginia. This Section is only applicable to you if you are a resident of the state of Virginia in the US (“Virginia Residents”). If you have a complaint, first contact us by visiting our website at https://ordant.com or contacting as set out in the Contact Information section below. We will respond within 45 days of receipt of your request, and such time may be extended for an additional 45 days if it is reasonably necessary. We will notify you of any extension within the initial 45-day period. If you are not satisfied with our responses, you have the right to appeal. We will respond within 60 days of receipt of your appeal. If you still have an unresolved complaint, please direct your complaint to the Virginia Attorney General at service@oag.state.va.us or call (804)786-2071.

  • California – California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). California – California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This Section is only applicable to you if you are a resident of the state of California in the US (“California Residents”) and only applies to personal information for which Ordant is a “Business” (as defined in the CCPA), but does not apply to personal information we collect from you in the course of our provision of services to you where you are an employee, owner, director, officer or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit or government agency. It applies to personal information we collect from California Residents on or through the Services and through other means (such as information collected offline or in person). With respect to personal information for which you are a “Business” and Ordant is a “Service Provider,” please see our Terms of Service. How We Collect, Use, and Disclose your Personal Information Under the CCPA and subject to certain limitations and exceptions, if you are a California resident, you may have the following rights with respect to information we have collected about you that constitutes personal information under the CCPA.

The Types of Information We Collect section describes the personal information we may have collected about you, including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in the Our Use of Your Information section. We share this information as described in the Sharing Of Information section. Ordant uses cookies as described herein.

Your Rights and Choices. Under the CCPA and subject to certain limitations and exceptions, if you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to information we have collected about you that constitutes personal information under the CCPA as set forth herein.

Exercising Your Rights. If you have questions or to exercise your data protection rights contact us at hello@ordant.com. You may be required to provide additional information necessary to confirm your identity before we can respond to your request, and we will use that information only for that purpose. We may request that you submit a signed statement under penalty of perjury that you are the individual you claim to be. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days and will endeavor to respond within 45 days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time (up to an additional 45 days) we will notify you of our need for additional time. For requests that we not sell your information we will comply with your request within 15 days. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you. You may make a request for disclosure of our information collection practices, the information we collected about you, or our sharing practices up to twice within a 12-month period. You may make a request that we not sell information or for deletion of your information at any time. For requests for a copy of the personal information we have collected during the 12 months prior to your request we will endeavor to provide the information in a format that is readily useable, including by mailing you a paper copy or providing an electronic copy to your registered account, if you have registered an account with us. For requests for deletion of your information, please understand that California law permits us to retain certain information and not to delete it under certain circumstances. By way of example, we are not required to comply with a request to delete information if (1) the information is necessary for us to (a) complete a transaction for you or otherwise perform a contract; or (b) detect, protect against, or prosecute security incidents, fraud or illegal activity; (2) we use the information only internally in ways reasonably aligned with your expectations as our customer (such as maintaining sales records), and (3) we are required to retain the information to comply with legal obligations. If we receive such a request from you, we will notify any service providers we have engaged to delete your information as well.

Selling Information. We do not sell your information for monetary consideration, and we do not disclose your information for other valuable consideration. If, in the future, we enter into arrangements that fall within the definition of a “sale” under the CCPA, we will update this Privacy Notice and the “Last Updated” date above.

Using an Authorized Agent. You may submit a request through someone holding a formal Power of Attorney. Otherwise, you may submit a request using an authorized agent only if (1) the person is registered with the Secretary of State to do business in California, (2) you provide the authorized agent with signed written permission to make a request, (3) you verify directly with us that you have authorized the person to make the request on your behalf, (4) you verify your own identity directly with us, and (5) your agent provides us with proof that they are so authorized. We will require the agent to submit proof to us that they have been authorized to make requests on your behalf.

During the past 12 months we have collected the following categories of information about California residents from the listed sources, used it for the listed business purposes and shared it with the listed categories of third parties. This includes information about our website visitors, registered users, employees, vendors, suppliers, and any other person interacting with us either online or offline. Not all information is collected about individuals. For instance, we may collect different information from applicants for employment than from customers.

Categories of Personal Information That We Collect To Whom We Disclose Personal Information for Business Purpose
Identifiers – this may include name, postal address, phone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, email address, account name, signature, driver’s license number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Advertising networks
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Business partners
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities
  • Internet service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Other Service Providers
  • Payment processors and banks
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Social media platforms & networks
Financial information - this may include bank account number, credit or debit card number, or other financial information.
  • Government entities
  • Internet service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Other Service Providers (as defined
  • Payment processors and banks
  • Service fulfillment companies
Commercial information - this may include information about Services provided, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Advertising networks
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Business partners
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities
  • Internet service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Other Service Providers
  • Payment processors and banks
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Social media platforms & networks
Network activity data - this may include internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities
  • Internet service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Other Service Providers
  • Social media platforms & networks
Professional/employment information - this may include occupation and professional references.
  • Government entities
  • Other Service Providers
Education information - such as information contained in education records.
  • Government entities
  • Other Service Providers

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices please contact us at the appropriate address below. We will attempt to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy-related information

https://ordant.com
Attn: Privacy Team
WebNAppMakers, LLC
44 Deerpath Rd,
Deer Park, IL 60061
(888) 861-5228

If you are not satisfied with our response, and are in the European Union, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.